Torme v. State
[…] We conclude that `intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person' can be inferred from appellant's actions, coupled with his statement that he wanted to make love to Thomas.

It is further noted that the court in its order revoking probation made the finding that appellant violated `condition (a), to wit: Commit no offense against the laws of this or any other state or the United States.' Clearly, the evidence reflects a violation of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 21.06.

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 21.06, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.V

"(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor."

There being no abuse of discretion shown in revoking probation, the judgment is affirmed.

Opinion approved by the Court.


Summaries of

Torme v. State

Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas
Jul 9, 1975
525 S.W.2d 9 (Tex. Crim.