HHBCV165017450S
[…] The court agrees with the defendants.
The word " promptly" appears in two sections of FOIA related to the production of records. General Statutes § 1-210(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency ... shall be public records and every person shall have the right to ... inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours ..." In a similar vein, General Statutes § 1-212(a) provides in relevant part that " [a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record."