HHBCV165017450S
[…] After such discussion, the commission unanimously approved the proposed final decision. R., pp. 499-509. The final decision was issued on April 15, 2016. R., pp. 511-19. This appeal followed.
II
SCOPE OF REVIEW
This appeal is brought and must be reviewed pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § § 4-166 et seq. Judicial review of an agency decision under the UAPA is " very restricted." MacDermid, Inc. v. Dept . of Environmental Protection, 257 Conn. 128, 136, 778 A.2d 7 (2001). The scope of judicial review under the UAPA is stated in General Statutes § 4-183(j), which provides in relevant part: " The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings."