Torkelson v. Roerick
[…] As such, she had until October 6, 1976, 3 years after her 21st birthday, to file suit. She argues that to apply the amended tolling statute to her, which went into effect several months after her claim arose, would result in an improper repeal of the 21-year-old tolling statute by implication. We disagree and hold that the new tolling statute began to apply to plaintiff on its effective date of August 9, 1971. Thus, the 3-year statute of limitation began to run against her claim on this date, and plaintiff had until August 9, 1974, to bring suit.

Prior to 1971 RCW 4.16.190 read in part as follows:
"If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of twenty one . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action."

RCW 4.16.190 as amended provides in pertinent part:
"If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of eighteen . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action."

[1] It is well accepted that statutes of limitation and other statutes providing exceptions to them are to be given prospective application only. E.g., O'Donoghue v. State, 66 Wn.2d 787, 790, 405 P.2d 258 (1965); Lane v. Department of Labor Indus., 21 Wn.2d 420, 423, 151 P.2d 440 (1944).