Tori Nichole Jackson-Hope v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 53 Va.App. 79, 100 (2008) (quoting Crowder v. Commonwealth, 41 Va.App. 658, 663 n.2 (2003)). "The inferences to be drawn from proven facts, so long as they are reasonable, are within the province of the trier of fact." Id. (quoting Hancock v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.App. 774, 782 (1991)).

"Any responsible person who . . . neglects a vulnerable adult" and the "neglect results in serious bodily injury or disease to the vulnerable adult is guilty of a Class 4 felony." Code § 18.2-369(B). "Neglect" is defined as "the knowing and willful failure by a responsible person to provide treatment, care, goods, or services which results in injury to the health or endangers the safety of a vulnerable adult." Code § 18.2-369(C).

"[T]he word 'willful' describes conduct that must be knowing or intentional, rather than accidental, and undertaken without justifiable excuse, without ground for believing the conduct is lawful or with a bad purpose." Correll v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 3, 13 (2005).