Tori Belle Cosmetics LLC v. Meek
[…] Thus, “conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are insufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss.” Adams v. Johnson, 355 F.3d 1179, 1183 (9th Cir. 2004).
Benavidez v. Cty. of San Diego, 993 F.3d 1134, 1144-45 (9th Cir. 2021). If the pleading fails to state a cognizable legal theory or fails to provide sufficient facts to support a claim, dismissal is appropriate. Shroyer v. New Cingular Wireless Servs., Inc., 622 F.3d 1035, 1041 (9th Cir. 2010).

A. Wage Claim

Ms. Meek seeks an award of double damages and attorney's fees under RCW 49.48.030, which states that “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer . . . .” Tori Belle and Ms. Hunter (collectively, “the counterclaim defendants”) argue that RCW 49.48.030 is inapplicable because Ms. Meek was an independent contractor, not an employee, as previously admitted by Ms. Meek and found by the Court.