Torgerson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 252.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Nevada Unfair Insurance Practices Act

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's second cause of action. ECF No. 69 at 21-25. Under her second cause of action, Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated the Nevada Unfair Insurance Practices Act (the “Unfair Practices Act”). ECF No. 69-3 at 4. The Unfair Practices Act prohibits insurance companies from engaging in more than a dozen unfair trade practices when handling insurance claims and creates a private right of action for an insured claiming violations by an insurer. See NRS § 686A.310. Under NRS § 686A.270, “[n]o insurer shall be held guilty [of violating the Unfair Practices Act] unless an officer, director or department head of the insurer has knowingly permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.”

Defendant argues that, as a matter of law, Plaintiff cannot show that one of State Farm's officers, directors, or department heads was aware of the alleged violations of the Unfair Practices Act.