Torches on Hudson, LLC v. The Sentinel Ins. Co.
[…] As the Policy is silent on this issue, and “[t]he parties apply New York law in their moving papers, ” 10012 Holdings, Inc. v. Sentinel Ins. Co., Ltd., 507 F.Supp.3d 482, 486 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2020), the Court applies New York law.

Separately, the Court concludes that New York law applies because the Policy concerns insurance for “a New York-based entity” and “covers property in New York.” Newman Myers Kreines Gross Harris, P.C. v. Great N. Ins. Co., 17 F.Supp.3d 323, 327 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(b) (directing that no property insurance policy “shall provide that the rights or obligations of the insured . . . shall be governed by the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state”).

The Policy-like any agreement governed by New York law-is “interpreted according to general rules of contract interpretation. Courts must give effect to the intent of the parties as expressed in the clear language of their contract.