Torchenot v. Imbert
[…] It was completely reasonable for the trial court to permit this, especially considering that Imbert was given sole legal custody and would be responsible for decisions regarding the child. We hold that there was no abuse of discretion in granting Imbert permission to relocate based on employment or family support.

V. Child Support

Torchenot claims that the trial court erred by imputing income of $40,000 a year to him without making a finding of voluntarily impoverishment. Imbert claims that potential income can be imputed without a specific finding of voluntary impoverishment.

Section 12-204 of the Family Law Article provides the guidelines for determining the amount of child support a parent must pay. It provides in relevant part:

Basic child support obligation; division



(a)(1) The basic child support obligation shall be determined in accordance with the schedule of basic child support obligations in subsection (e) of this section. The basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.



***



Potential income



(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.



***
FL § 12-204. The basic child support obligation is calculated between parents based on their adjusted actual incomes. Torchenot is self-employed so his actual income is defined by FL § 12-201(b)(2) as "gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income."