C.A. No. K13A-11-002 JTV
[…] "The appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings." If there is substantial evidence and no mistake of law, the Board's decision must be affirmed.
Noel-Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy, 68 A.3d 188, 191 (Del. 2013).
Id. (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)).
City of Newark v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 802 A.2d 318, 323 (Del. Super. Mar. 2, 2002).
6. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), a Referee's decision "[s]hall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of the notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title." While the ten-day appeal period is jurisdictional, the Board may exercise its discretion and accept an untimely appeal, "[w]here there has been some administrative error on the part of the Department . . . or in those cases where the interests of justice would not be served by inaction."