C.A. No. K13A-11-002 JTV
[…] Torbert's untimely filing of the appeal. On October, 10, 2013, the Referee issued a decision concluding that Mr. Tobert's untimely appeal could not be considered pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(b). In reaching this conclusion, the Referee found that the decision was mailed on May 31, 2013 to Mr. Torbert's address of record and that "there is no evidence to suggest that the claimant's late filing of his appeal was the result of any mistakes or errors made by the Department of Labor."
19 Del. C. § 3318(b) states, "[u]nless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with Section 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the law known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."
Record at 16.
3. On October 18, 2013, Mr. Torbert filed a timely appeal with the Board contesting the Referee's decision. Mr. Torbert argued that he was never notified that his claim for employment was denied.