Torati v. Vahabzadeh
[…] Furthermore, the one (1) year statute of limitations on the defamation action expired in August, 2012. On or about May 9, 2013, plaintiffs filed the instant motion (motion sequence number 002) requesting an order allowing plaintiffs to serve defendant with late service pursuant to CPLR § 306-b. Plaintiffs contend that the motion for an extension was delayed due to an "oversight," and plaintiffs will be prejudiced should relief not be granted as the statute of limitations for the underlying cause of action has expired.

DISCUSSION

Time for Service

CPLR § 306-b provides, in pertinent part:

Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint... If service is not made upon a defendant within the time period provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service [emphasis added].

CPLR § 306-b authorizes an extension of time for service "upon good cause shown" or "in the interest of justice" (Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 104-106 [2001]).