Tool v. Nolin
[…] Thus, the Tools concede the district court ruling erred in relying on this ground and, as they must, have abandoned the position that this section is dispositive in their favor.

On appeal, the Nolins claim the Tools' action to quiet title was untimely under Iowa Code sections 448.12 and 614.24 (1954). The tax sale from which Jasper County purchased the property occurred in 1956 and a tax deed was subsequently issued to Jasper County in 1967. At that time, section 448.5(3) (1966) provided that the deed shall be considered " conclusive evidence . . . that all things whatsoever required by law to make a good and valid sale and to vest the title in the purchaser were done. . . ." (Emphasis added).