No. 44A03-0312-CV-501.
[…] Barbara testified that Tons had not threatened her, although she did relate that there had been some violence towards her by Tons during their marriage, and she expressed a fear of him. There was no evidence of any threats or acts of violence against Brian Bley, nor was there any evidence of any use or threats by firearms by Tons.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Under the applicable statute, a court may issue a protective order upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, of domestic violence. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(f). The statute provides that "[a] finding that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of the petitioner or a member of the petitioner's household." Id.