Toney-Dick v. Doar
[…] See Marlow v. United States Dep't of Education, 820 F.2d 581, 582 (2d Cir. 1987) (citations omitted) (explaining that "courts frequently construe section 504 with reference to Titles VI and IX" and that "in 1978, Congress amended section 505 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2), to specify that the enforcement scheme of Title VI also governs section 504"). Id. (citation omitted).

a. Explicit Private Right of Action

"Section 603 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 . . . sets out two avenues for judicial review of agency decisions." Id. First, judicial review is available when an agency decides to terminate or refuse to grant funding. Id. (citation omitted). Second, an agency action is "subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2.)