Toner v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Nationwide ( Sackett III ), 4 A.3d 637 (Pa. Super. 2010). Although these are often referred to as the Sackett trilogy, there are, in fact, four appellate cases. Sackett I reversed a Superior Court decision at Sackett v. Nationwide , 880 A.2d 1243 (Pa. Super. 2005). This initial decision is not considered part of the trilogy because it was reversed.

Toner argues the trial court erred in conducting a Sackett analysis and presents a straightforward, and in many ways inviting, argument based largely on the statutory language found in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. Toner points out that Section 1738 states:

(a) Limit for each vehicle.-- When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage
shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.

(b) Waiver.-- Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.

(c) More than one vehicle.-- Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

[75 Pa.C.S. § 1738 (a)-(c) (emphasis by Toner).]

The statute makes it perfectly clear and it can only be read one way:

(a) Whenever an insured purchases a multi-vehicle policy, which provides UM/UIM coverage, she automatically gets UM/UIM stacking;