Tompkins v. Buhrendorf
[…] Zoning Board of Review of Barrington, 90 R.I. 466, 471, 159 A.2d 606, 608 (1960)). A zoning board "is wholly a statutory creature which has been assigned a definite, but limited, role in the administration of the zoning laws, and it is without powers, rights, duties or responsibilities save for those conferred upon it by the Legislature." Hassell v. Zoning Bd. of Review of City of E. Providence, 108 R.I. 349, 351-52, 275 A.2d 646, 648 (1971) (citing Reynolds v. Zoning Board of Review of Town of Lincoln, 96 R.I. 340, 343, 191 A.2d 350, 352-53 (1963)). Pursuant to § 45-24-57(1)(i), a zoning board of review is authorized to hear and decide appeals to determine whether "there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of this chapter, or of any ordinance adopted pursuant hereto." Sec. 45-24-57(1)(i); see Little Compton Zoning Ordinances § 14-9.3(a). When acting in this appellate capacity, reviewing the issuance of the building permit, the zoning board "has the powers of the officer from whom the appeal was taken."