Tompkins v. Buhrendorf
[…] To appeal the Planning Board's approval of the subdivision, it must have been "taken within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded in the city's or town's land evidence records and posted in the office of the city or town clerk." Sec. 45-23-67(a); see Subdivision Regulations § 8.11.3. Furthermore, Subdivision Regulations § 2.2.2(a) did not require the Planning Board to hold a public hearing on the Thompsons' application for the subdivision of Lot 10-1 in 2007, or when the Planning Board acted in 2008. See § 45-23-38(a) ("Minor plan review consists of two (2) stages, preliminary and final; provided, that if a street creation or extension is involved, or a request for variances and/or special-use permits are submitted, pursuant to the regulation's unified development review provisions, a public hearing is required.").

For a minor subdivision, a public hearing is only required if the subdivision requires "street extension or creation." Little Compton Subdivision Regulations, Appendix C, Art. 8, § 8.5.2. This is consistent with § 45-23-38 of the Subdivision Review Enabling Act, which states:

"(f) Decision. If no street creation or extension is required, the planning board will approve, deny, or approve with conditions, the preliminary plan within sixty-five (65) days of certification of completeness, or within any further time that is agreed to by the applicant and the board, according to the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63. If a street extension or creation is required, the planning board will hold a public hearing prior to approval according to the requirements in § 45-23-42 and will approve, deny, or approve with conditions, the preliminary plan within ninety-five (95) days of certification of completeness, or within any specified time that is agreed to by the applicant and the board, according to the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63." (Emphasis added) Sec. 45-23-38(f).