Tompkins v. Buhrendorf
[…] Moreover, the Plaintiff could have made this argument on appeal from the original enactment of Subdivision Regulations § 2.2.2(a) in 1995 under § 45-23-72(b), when the Plaintiff could have asserted that Subdivision Regulations § 2.2.2(a) "is not consistent with the Comprehensive Planning Act, chapter 22.2 of this title; the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, §§ 45-24-27 et seq.; the municipality's comprehensive plan; or the municipality's zoning ordinance." However, "[a]ny appeal of an enactment of or an amendment of local regulations may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint, as stated in this section, within thirty (30) days after the enactment, or amendment has become