No. 07CA009150.
[…] {¶ 16} Additionally, "R.C. 1703.29(A) does not prevent an unlicensed corporation from defending a suit brought against it in Ohio." P.K. Springfield, Inc. v. Hogan (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 764, 769, citing Colegrove v. Handler (1986), 34 Ohio App.3d 142, 145. In Colegrove, the Tenth District determined that R.C. 1703.29 did not prevent an unregistered company from seeking a stay of the proceedings pending arbitration. Id. We agree with Colegrove's conclusion.
{¶ 17} As noted above, R.C. 1703.29 prevents an unregistered company from "maintaining] any action[.]" R.C. 2307.01 defines "action" as follows:
"An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, involving process, pleadings, and ending in a judgment or decree, by which a party prosecutes another for the redress of a legal wrong, enforcement of a legal right, or the punishment of a public offense."
In this action, neither USA Waterproofing entity is seeking redress against Tomovich. We conclude, therefore, that neither entity is maintaining an action within the meaning of R.C. 1703.29(A).