Tommy Gio, Inc. v. Dunlop
[…] See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.002(8)(A) (West Supp. 2010) (“employer” means a person “engaged in an industry affecting commerce and who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year”).

After the parties rested, the trial court announced a finding that Baker had established she was unlawfully terminated on account of her pregnancy in violation of the Texas Labor Code and that it was awarding damages to Baker.