Case No. 3:19-cv-354
[…] Ohio Revised Code § 2307.71(A)(15)(b)(i) states that a "supplier" does not include a "manufacturer." See also Frey v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 642 F. Supp. 2d 787, 795 (S.D. Ohio 2009) (Weber, J.) (holding that, because plaintiffs alleged that Novartis was the manufacturer, they could not proceed under a theory of supplier liability). On this basis, the Court SUSTAINS Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count II, and dismisses that claim with prejudice.
2. Design Defect (Count III)
Count III alleges a design defect under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75. That statute provides that "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation. . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75.