Case No. 3:19-cv-354
[…] R. Civ. P. 9(b). Given the Court's finding that these claims are abrogated by the OPLA, the Court does not reach this other argument.
2. Breach of Express and Implied Warranty (Counts VI and VII)
Plaintiff concedes that his claims for breach of express and implied warranty are also subsumed by the OPLA. Nevertheless, he argues that, rather than dismiss these claims, the Court should grant him leave to amend his Complaint to assert these claims under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77, the OPLA provision governing products defective due to nonconformance with manufacturers' representations.
That statute provides that "[a] product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77.
A plaintiff seeking to recover under § 2307.77 must prove:
(1) that the manufacturer made a representation as to a material fact concerning the character or quality of the manufacturer's product;Gawloski v.