Case No. 3:19-cv-354
[…] Doc. #3, PageID#77. Plaintiff further alleges that this defect existed when the Product left the hands of the manufacturer, and that it was the direct and proximate cause of his personal injuries. Id. at PageID##76, 78.
The Court concludes that Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim of a design defect under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count III is OVERRULED.
3. Manufacturing Defect (Count IV)
Count IV of the Complaint alleges a manufacturing defect under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.74. The statute provides that "[a] product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74.