Case No. 3:19-cv-354
[…] Given that the Court is already giving Plaintiff the opportunity to amend his Complaint to assert an OPLA claim under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77 (product defective due to nonconformance with manufacturers' representations), the Court will likewise give Plaintiff the opportunity to amend his manufacturing defect claim within 14 days, if he can do so within the bounds of Fed. R. Civ. P. 11.
4. Failure to Warn (Count V)
Count V of the Complaint asserts a claim of failure to warn under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.76(A). That statute provides:
(A) Subject to divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:
(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm.
(2) It is defective due to inadequate post-marketing warning or instruction if, at a relevant time after it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76(A).(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the post-marketing warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm.
Plaintiff alleges that, despite knowing of the defective condition of the Product, Defendant failed to adequately warn the medical community and consumers about the risks associated with the use of the Product.