Case No. 15-20852 Adv. No. 15-2029
[…] Under Kentucky law,
A claim for tortious interference with contractual relations has six elements: (1) the existence of a contract; (2) knowledge of this contract; (3) intent to cause a breach; (4) conduct that caused the breach or prevented the contract from coming into being; (5) damages; and (6) lack of privilege or justification to excuse the conduct.Griffin v. Jones, --- F. Supp. 3d ----, 2016 WL 1092879, at *7 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 21, 2016).
In Florida, the limitations period for tortious interference is four years. FLA. STAT. § 95.11(3)(o). In Kentucky, the limitations period is five years. KY. REV STAT. § 413.120(6) (providing five year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated."); Stanley v. Our Lady of Bellefonte Hosp., Inc., No. 11-110-DLB, 2012 WL 4329265, at *12 (applying five-year catch-all limitation period to claim for intentional interference with contract).