TOME v. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WELFARE
[…] C.S. § 3935(b).

Section 1507(a)(1) provides:

In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Budget, each Commonwealth agency which acquires property or services from a business concern or a qualified small business concern but which does not make payment for each such complete delivered item of property or service by the required payment date may pay an interest penalty to such business concern, and shall pay an interest penalty to any qualified small business concern, in accordance with this section on the amount of the payment which is due.

72 P.S. § 1507(a)(1).

Section 3935(b) provides:

(b) Attorney fees. — Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the Board of Claims, court or arbitrator, together with expenses, if it is determined that the government agency, contractor or subcontractor acted in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.

62 Pa. C.S. § 3935(b).

DPW filed preliminary objections to Petitioners' Claim alleging legal insufficiency of the Claim and lack of subject matter jurisdiction.