TOME v. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WELFARE
[…] Here, the underlying claim for payment arose from an agreement settling a dispute over MA provider reimbursement payments owed by DPW to Petitioners. Petitioners are "providers of medical assistance services," who seek payment from DPW of attorney's fees and interest related to their enforcement of the Settlement Agreement, which arose "out of the operation of the medical assistance program." Thus, Section 1724(c) precludes the Board's jurisdiction in this matter.

We also note that Section 102(e) of the Procurement Code exempts medical assistance provider agreements from the Procurement Code's provisions by stating that "[n]othing in this part shall apply to medical assistance provider agreements administered by the Department of Public Welfare. . . ." 62 Pa. C.S. § 102(e).