No. 90-15201.
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 232.12(b) (1988).
An AFDC recipient "has a continuing duty to cooperate so long as she is receiving aid, and therefore could be obligated to respond to questions or to proffer information at a subsequent time if events occurred to warrant such activity." Johnson Blong, The AFDC Child Support Cooperation Requirement, 20 Clearinghouse Rev. 1389, 1394 (March 1987). See 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(26) (1988) ("[E]ach applicant or recipient will be required . . . to cooperate.") (emphasis added); 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1)(B) (1989) (A state may "[i]mpose conditions . . . which, if not satisfied, result in the denial or termination of public assistance.") (emphasis added). An applicant or recipient must therefore disclose any relevant information obtained subsequent to her attestation. Evidence showing that she has not done so is a proper basis for a finding of noncooperation.