No. 81620-9-I
[…] Because we conclude that the court did not err in granting summary judgment for the Tomans, the property that Ricks claims was injured by the Tomans' actions did not belong to her. The court did not err in dismissing Ricks' counterclaim.
D. Attorney Fees
Ricks contends that we should reverse the award of attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083 to the Tomans because they should not have been the prevailing party. The court may enter an award for reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession "if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just." RCW 7.28.083(3). In accordance with our conclusion that summary judgment was warranted, the court did not err in awarding attorney fees and costs to the Tomans as the prevailing party.
E. Attorney Fees on Appeal