TOLTEC WATERSHED v. ASSOCIATED ENT
[…] This distinction is applicable to the uncertain facts of the present case, where Toltec claims to have acquired the water rights through condemnation yet failed to purchase them. Accordingly, we hold that Associated Enterprises' water rights did not automatically transfer upon condemnation of its land.

In its second issue, Toltec asks, "Do water rights that are abandoned revert back to the previous owner?" According to Toltec, this issue is answered by § 41-3-107(a)(iii), which states:

(iii) Such change of water rights [shall] be made within five (5) years from the date that construction of the reservoir dam has been completed. If such change is not applied for by the owner or his successors in interest within the five (5) year period such water rights shall become automatically abandoned and the water shall be distributed in order of priority on the stream. Such automatic abandonment shall apply only to lands inundated at and below the high water line of reservoirs. The board of control shall enter an order abandoning the water rights upon a determination that an abandonment has occurred[.]

Apparently, Toltec contends that the water rights were automatically abandoned and that they should be distributed in order of priority on the stream, not returned to Associated Enterprises.

This argument has little merit.