TOLTEC WATERSHED v. ASSOCIATED ENT
[…] Associated Enterprises owned land in Albany County, Wyoming, which Toltec condemned in 1981 for use as a reservoir. When completed, the reservoir inundated land previously irrigated by Associated Enterprises, prompting Associated Enterprises to seek a transfer of its water to lands west of the reservoir. To transfer its water, Associated Enterprises petitioned the Board of Control, pursuant to § 41-3-107, for amended certificates of appropriation for the affected appropriations and to grant a change in the point of diversion and means of conveyance.

Section 41-3-107 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The state board of control may, upon the written petition of the owners of an adjudicated water right, or water rights appurtenant to lands submerged by the construction of reservoirs in the state of Wyoming, issue amended certificates of appropriation of water and change the point of diversion and means of conveyance for such adjudicated appropriations of water for the irrigation of other lands in the state of Wyoming outside of the reservoir basin in lieu of the submerged lands, without loss of priority; provided:

(i) The appropriation shall be from the same source of supply;

(ii) The irrigated acreage shall include not only new land within the state of Wyoming having no original direct flow water right but also lands within the same drainage area having water rights from another source and which have a need for supplemental water, but in no event shall such right and use so changed exceed in amount of water that of the rights which are being changed;

(iii) Such change of water rights be made within five (5) years from the date that construction of the reservoir dam has been completed. If such change is not applied for by the owner or his successors in interest within the five (5) year period such water rights shall become automatically abandoned and the water shall be distributed in order of priority on the stream. Such automatic abandonment shall apply only to lands inundated at and below the high water line of reservoirs. The board of control shall enter an order abandoning the water rights upon a determination that an abandonment has occurred;

(iv) The change can be made only on condition that it does not injuriously affect the rights of other Wyoming appropriators.

. . .

(c) The owners of lands coming under the provisions of this section may sell or convey lands submerged or to be submerged by any such reservoir with provisions in the deed or other conveyance that the water rights appurtenant thereto may be detached and transferred as provided herein.