No. M2014-00439-COA-R3-CV
[…] (1) The applicant is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) The applicant is of good moral character[]; and
(3) Registration of an employee shall be for two (2) years and shall be subject to renewal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-32-303 defines terms used in the Alarm Contractors Licensing Act of 1991. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-32-303(9)(A) defines "good moral character" as "an individual with high legal, moral and ethical values"; § 62-32-303(9)(B)(i) states that the following "shall be prima facie evidence that an individual does not have good moral character":
(a) Conviction by any local, state, federal or military court of any crime involving the illegal use, possession, sale, manufacture, distribution or transportation of a controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug or narcotic;
(b) Conviction of a crime involving felonious assault;