TOLK v. WILLIAMS
[…] As to the plaintiff's first objection, the court will not rule on it on the ground that it was addressed above and does not refer to a conclusion of law. In his second objection, the plaintiff objects to the acceptance of the attorney trial referee report on the ground that the attorney trial referee made an untenable distinction between the term licensed real estate salesman and licensed real estate agent. General Statutes § 20-311 (2) defines a real estate salesman as: "a person affihated with any real estate broker as an independent contractor or employed by a real estate broker to list for sale, sell or offer for sale, to buy or offer to buy or to negotiate the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate. . . ." General Statutes § 20-311 (8) defines a designated seller agent as: "a broker or salesperson designated by the real estate broker with whom the broker or salesperson is affihated or employed to solely I represent a named seller or landlord client of the real estate broker during the term of a listing agreement or authorization."

The courts of Connecticut do not specifically address whether real estate agent and real estate salesperson are distinct professions.