Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-731
[…] Id. at 147.
[8] Tolentino argues he was sitting on a miniscule amount of methamphetamine in a vehicle which belonged to someone else, he did not have exclusive control over the vehicle, it looked like the driver was living in the vehicle, and it is unreasonable under these circumstances to conclude that he had the requisite knowledge of the methamphetamine. He points out that another occupant of the vehicle was found with a glass pipe and a baggie of almost three grams of methamphetamine.
[9] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides: "A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony . . . ."
[10] It is well-established that possession of an item may be either actual or constructive. Canfield v. State, 128 N.E.3d 563, 572 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (citing Lampkins v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1268, 1275 (Ind. 1997), modified on reh'g, 685 N.E.2d 698 (Ind. 1997)), trans. denied.