Toledo Bar Assn. v. Ishler
[…] A petition for writ of certiorari was denied, on January 13, 1975, by the Supreme Court of the United States.

On March 24, 1975, the Toledo Bar Association filed its motion for citation to show cause why respondent "should not be punished for a contempt of this court for failure to comply with the order of this court made herein on the 3rd day of July, 1974."

As stated in R.C. 2705.02:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer."

Charges in writing, pursuant to R.C. 2705.03, were filed by the Toledo Bar Association with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Ohio containing the following allegations: