Tolbert v. RBC Capital Markets, Corp.
[…] Plaintiff argues that all requirements of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23(a)—commonly referred to as numerosity, commonality, typicality and adequacy—are satisfied, as are all the requirements of Rule 23(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3).

A top hat plan is defined in ERISA as "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1). Thus, in order to establish whether a plan qualifies as a top hat plan exempt from ERISA's fiduciary responsibility provisions, the Fifth Circuit has instructed that the plan "must be (1) unfunded and (2) maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." Reliable Home Health Care, Inc. v. Union Cent. Ins. Co., 295 F.3d 505, 512 (5th Cir. 2002).