22-cv-02026-JSC
[…] See Harris, 682 F.3d at 1135 (“Dismissal without leave to amend is appropriate only when the Court is satisfied that an amendment could not cure the deficiency.” (citations omitted)).
a. Tolling during a Period of Imprisonment
California tolls the statute of limitations during imprisonment under certain conditions. California Civil Procedure Code § 352.1 recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. See id.; Fink v. Shedler, 192 F.3d 911, 916 (9th Cir. 1999).