Civil Action No. 7:13cv00490
[…] Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 487 (1994). Because Toghill has neither alleged nor demonstrated that his underlying conviction or sentence has been invalidated, I find that this action is barred by Heck. Accordingly, I will dismiss Toghill's complaint without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1) for failure to state a claim.
Specifically, Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3(C)(3) states, "It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . . [p]ropose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361."
Virginia Code § 18.2-361(A) prohibits a person from "carnally know[ing] in any manner any brute animal, or carnally know[ing] any male or female person by the anus or by or with the mouth, or voluntarily submit[ing] to such carnal knowledge . . . ." Toghill's petition is based on MacDonald v.