Case No. 2D02-2465.
[…] The Appraiser's motion to dismiss was denied, and VGA was permitted to proceed. VGA prevailed after a two-day trial.
VGA filed a separate action for each tax year, but its suits challenging the 1999 and 2000 tax assessments were later consolidated.
The Appraiser's motion to dismiss the suit also alleged that VGA had failed to file its complaint within the sixty-day period prescribed by section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes (1999). Because we conclude that VGA was not the proper party to file suit in this case, we need not consider the timeliness of the complaint.
Section 194.181, Florida Statutes (1999) and (2000), designates parties who have standing as plaintiffs in a tax suit. Those parties are "the taxpayer contesting the assessment of any tax, the payment of which he or she is responsible for under the law," or the property appraiser. § 194.181(1)(a), (b) (emphasis supplied). Therefore, "taxpayers" within the meaning of this provision are those who incur the obligation of payment by operation of law, not by private contract as VGA has in the present case.