Case No. 1:17-cv-00738-CL
[…] Although the correct spelling of the lead defendant's name is "McMahon," the district court case is captioned "McMahn" due to the spelling used in the complaint. Todd, 2016 WL 6650841 at n.1. --------
Summary judgment on Todd's Fourth Amendment claim was proper because Todd failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether defendant McMahon was not authorized to obtain the warrant. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 167.345(2) ("[A] peace officer, after obtaining a search warrant . . . may enter the premises or motor vehicle where the animal is located to provide the animal with food, water and emergency medical treatment and may impound the animal."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.015 (defining a "[p]eace officer" as a member of the Oregon State Police, sheriff, or reserve officer); Or. Rev.