Todd v. Hart
[…] When the Harts settled their personal injury claim, Dansby placed $4000 in his escrow account to cover the amount of the lien for Todd's attorney's fees. The Harts then filed a warrant in debt against Dansby in the Rockingham General District Court. Dansby added Todd to the action by interpleader and turned over the $4000 to the general district court. On March 4, 2005, the general district court heard the case and announced that it would award Todd the escrowed funds. However, it did not issue its written judgment order until April 28, 2005.

Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 54:1-3932, "[a]ny person having or claiming a right of action sounding in tort . . . may contract with any attorney to prosecute the same, and the attorney shall have a lien upon the cause of action as security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim."

The general district court entered the April 28, 2005, order nunc pro tunc; however, under Virginia law, "[a]n order entered nunc pro tunc cannot create a fiction that an act not yet performed has already occurred." Holley v. City of Newport News, 6 Va.