Todd v. Fields
[…] (Compl. at 4; Horan Decl., Ex. B. (Sentence and Commitment Form, April 4, 2012), ECF No. 32-2.)

Pro se Plaintiff completed his twenty-year sentence on September 10, 2019, but he remained confined while serving his post-release supervision to a DOCCS Residential Treatment 2

Facility at the Fishkill Correctional Facility. (Compl. at 4.) He alleges that he wrote to Superintendent Fields “on several occasions” about being held beyond his term of imprisonment, but that Superintendent Fields did not respond to such requests. (Id. at 5.)

See N.Y. Correct. Law § 73(10) (“The commissioner is authorized to use any residential treatment facility as a residence for persons who are on community supervision. Persons who reside in such a facility shall be subject to conditions of community supervision imposed by the board.”)

On October 28, 2019, Pro se Plaintiff appears to have filed a formal grievance on the matter, which Superintendent Fields subsequently denied on November 20, 2019, after an investigation by the Office of the Deputy Superintendent for Programs.