2:23-cv-00112-JNP
[…] The Court must thus dismiss Plaintiff's claims for money damages.
As to responsive argument (c), in past orders in one of Plaintiff's past cases, the contention based on the Utah statute allegedly limiting Plaintiff's sentence to thirty years was considered at length and rejected. The Court quotes the Tenth Circuit's analysis and conclusion:
Mr. Todd asserts that because he was sentenced to consecutive terms of one to fifteen years and five years to life, Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6) limits his maximum sentence to 30 years. Therefore, he asserts, his sentence should have ended in July 2019. Section 76-3-401(6) provides that "[i]f a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment, except . . . if . . . an offense for which the defendant is sentenced authorizes . . . a maximum sentence of life imprisonment." (emphasis added). The Utah Court of Appeals rejected this claim, reasoning that the murder offense for which Mr. Todd was sentenced authorized life imprisonment and the 30-year limitation therefore did not apply.