CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-189-S.
[…] II. KCPA Claims
Todd bases his claims that Greene Cooper violated the KCPA on the same conduct which he alleges violated the FDCPA. Todd's KCPA claims appear to be premised on KRS 367.170 which prohibits "unfair [and unconscionable], false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." KRS 367.170. However, in order to maintain an action alleging a violation of the KCPA, an individual must fit within the protected class of persons defined in KRS 367.220 which provides in pertinent part:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action. . . .
KRS 367.220(1) (emphasis added).
The Kentucky Court of Appeals considered the application of the statute in Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Machinery, Inc., 836 S.W.2d 907 (Ky.App. 1992).