20 Civ. 1568 (LDH) (VMS)
[…] Realty LLC, No. 20 Civ. 3167 (MKB) (SJB), 2021 WL 2877415, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. June 21, 2021) (“Whether a state-law claim survives the death of a plaintiff is governed by state law[.]”), R&R adopted, 2021 WL 2856720 (E.D.N.Y. July 8, 2021).
Section 11-3.1 of New York's Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that “[a]ny action, other than an action for injury to person or property, may be maintained by . . . a personal representative in all cases and in such manner as such action might have been maintained by . . . his decedent.” N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 11-3.1. Section 11-3.2(b) of New York's Estate Powers and Trusts Law provides that “[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be . . . continued by the personal representative of the decedent[.]” N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 11-3.2(b).