20 Civ. 1568 (LDH) (VMS)
[…] N.Y. E.P.T. L. § 4- 1.1(a)(4). See 3 Weinstein, Korn & Miller, supra, ¶ 1015.06 (“If no such representative exists, ” the new party can be a “successor in interest.”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(a)(1); In re Baycol Prod. Litig., 616 F.3d at 784 (collecting cases); McSurely, 753 F.2d at 98; Saylor, 623 F.2d at 237; Rende, 415 F.2d at 986; Natale, 287 F.R.D. at 137; Hardy, 842 F.Supp. at 716; see also 3 Weinstein, Korn & Miller, supra, ¶ 1015.06 (“Thus, an heir . . . who takes real property . . . would be substituted for a deceased party.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1015(a) (“If a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1021 (“A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.”); Sorin v. Shahmoon Indus., 30 Misc.2d 429, 437, 1961 WL 20333 (N.Y Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cnty, Sept. 22, 1961) (considering widow's motion to be substituted for estate executors where she was the sole distributee under her husband's will, but denying it on different grounds).