20 Civ. 1568 (LDH) (VMS)
[…] Section 4-1.1 of New York's Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that “[t]he property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section.” N.Y. E.P.T. L. § 4-1.1. “In computing said distribution, debts administration expenses and reasonable funeral expenses shall be deducted but all estate taxes shall be disregarded[.]” Id. As relevant here, if a decedent is survived by “[o]ne or both parents, and no spouse and no issue, the whole [of the distribution shall be] to the surviving parent or parents.” N.Y. E.P.T. L. § 4- 1.1(a)(4). See 3 Weinstein, Korn & Miller, supra, ¶ 1015.06 (“If no such representative exists, ” the new party can be a “successor in interest.”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(a)(1); In re Baycol Prod.