Todd Layne Cleaners, LLC v. Maloney
[…] This court still needs to consider whether it should remove the claim for tortious interference with business relations and/or prima facie tort based upon the alleged conduct. The further issue to be considered is whether plaintiff is entitled to a preliminary injunction against such conduct.

CPLR § 325(b) provides that "[w]here it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion." Civil Court has no jurisdiction to issue an injunction pursuant to CPLR § 6301. Civil Court Act § 209;Hotel New Yorker Pharmacy, Inc. v. New Yorker Hotel Corp., 40 A.D.2d 967 (1st Dept. 1972). Plaintiff seeks both permanent and preliminary injunctive relief. Thus, removal is appropriate.