Today's IV, Inc. v. Fed. Transit Admin.
[…] See Dkt. 116 at 10-11 (a mitigation measure which recommends temporary relocation of tenants during construction is improper under NEPA). That is not the standard under which the Court reviews agency decision-making. See Laguna Greenbelt, Inc., 42 F.3d at 523; Okanogan Highlands Alliance, 236 F.3d at 473. Fifth, even if the Court were to consider whether a mitigation measure that offers temporary relocation of tenants is substantively sufficient under NEPA, the result would be the same. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 provides that mitigation includes:
(a) Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of an action.
(b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and its implementation.
(c) Rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the affected environment.
(d) Reducing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and maintenance operations during the life of the action.
(e) Compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or environments.
The offer temporarily to relocate tenants during the few days in which construction noise will exceed FTA thresholds is a proper mitigation measure under this regulation.