23-P-801
[…] Nor does Toby challenge the department's or the hearing examiner's determination that he qualified for and received PEUC benefits once his UI benefits were exhausted and through the termination date of the CARES Act under which the PUA benefits were offered.
The department represents that the relevant weekly benefit amount was $274.
Under the terms of the CARES Act, Toby's eligibility for UI benefits and his eligibility for PEUC benefits each disqualified him from eligibility for PUA benefits. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 9021(a)(3)(A)(i) (defining "covered individual" as one "who . . . is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation"), 9021(c)(1)(A) (availability of benefits limited to "covered individual[s]").