Tobin v. State
[…] See id. (former NRS 200.366(2)(b) ).

Tobin committed the offenses on March 20, 2000. He pleaded guilty to burglary while in possession of a deadly weapon, robbery with the use of a deadly weapon, and sexual assault with the use of a deadly weapon. Tobin challenged only the sentence imposed for the underlying sexual assault conviction. Any amendment to this sentence would necessarily result in an amendment to the attendant enhancement for use of a deadly weapon. See 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 455, § 1, at 1431 (former NRS 193.165(1) ) (providing for a sentence "equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute" for the substantive crime).

Tobin's charging document, his guilty plea agreement, and his judgment of conviction all refer only to NRS 200.366 without reference to any subsection of that statute.