No. 64977-9-I.
[…] Fed'n of State Emp., Council 28 v. Office of Fin. Mgmt., 121 Wn.2d 152, 163, 849 P.2d 1201 (1993).
II. Sovereign Immunity
A plaintiff suing the State must show a waiver of sovereign immunity. The State of Washington has generally waived sovereign immunity. Our Supreme Court has characterized this waiver as one of the broadest in the country. The State first contends that it has not waived immunity for the conduct in issue because that conduct has no private analogue.
In 1961, the legislature waived the State's sovereign immunity with respect to tort actions. Laws of 1961, ch. 136, § 1 (codified as RCW 4.92.090).
RCW 4.92.090 provides, "The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."
Savage v. State, 127 Wn.2d 434, 444, 899 P.2d 1270 (1995).
Washington law does not require this private analogue.