Decided July 30, 2009.
[…] CPLR 5221(a)(4) provides in relevant part as follows:
. . . if the judgment sought to be enforced was entered in any court of this state, a special proceeding authorized by this article shall be commenced, either in the supreme court or a county court, in a county in which the respondent resides or is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of business in person or, if there is no such county, in any county in which he may be served or the county in which the judgment was entered.
CPLR 506 states the general rule that "a special proceeding may be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the proceeding is triable". CPLR 511 requires that "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper.