Decided July 30, 2009.
[…] CPLR 506 states the general rule that "a special proceeding may be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the proceeding is triable". CPLR 511 requires that "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within 15 days after service of the demand, unless within 5 days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant made notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within 5 days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper."
On June 2, 2009 respondent asserts that he timely served an affidavit on petitioners contesting jurisdiction.