08-27-2024
[…] This is because, as conceded by T.M. and explained in the Law Revision Commission comment to section 1023, "section[s] 1016 and 1023 are largely coextensive with one another." (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 3B West's Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 1023, at p. 43 [§ 1023 "probably is unnecessary because the exception provided by Section 1016 is broad enough to cover this situation"].)
A comparison of the relevant language in sections 1016 and 1023 confirms this. A person's mental or emotional condition is always at issue in a competency proceeding. (See Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a) ["A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner" (italics added)]; Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a)(2) ["Incompetency may result from the presence of any condition or conditions, including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental disorder, developmental disability, or developmental immaturity" (italics added)].)