08-27-2024
[…] (See Lemelle v. Superior Court (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 148, 161-162 [psychotherapist-patient privilege applies absent a statutory exception].)
Because we find that section 1016 precludes the application of the psychotherapist-patient privilege here, we do not address the other potential exceptions raised by the People, including Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, subdivision (b)(3) and Evidence Code sections 1012 and 1025.
Section 1016, known as "the patient-litigant exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege" (Lifschutz, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 433), states in relevant part: "There is no [psychotherapist-patient] privilege . . . as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: [¶] (a) The patient ...." (§ 1016, italics added.) T.M.'s competency to stand trial undoubtedly presents an "issue concerning [his] mental or emotional condition ...." (Ibid.; see Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a)(2)