08-27-2024
[…] A comparison of the relevant language in sections 1016 and 1023 confirms this. A person's mental or emotional condition is always at issue in a competency proceeding. (See Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a) ["A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner" (italics added)]; Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a)(2) ["Incompetency may result from the presence of any condition or conditions, including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental disorder, developmental disability, or developmental immaturity" (italics added)].) Thus, when a competency proceeding is "initiated at the request of the defendant in a criminal action" (§ 1023), the issue of that defendant's "mental or emotional condition" has also been "tendered by: [¶] . . . [t]he patient" (§ 1016).