08-27-2024
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, subdivision (i) also requires that each juvenile court, together with other interested stakeholders, "develop a written protocol describing the competency process and a program to ensure that minors who are found incompetent receive appropriate remediation services."
II.
Psychotherapist-patient Privilege
Section 1014 codifies the psychotherapist-patient privilege. It states in relevant part that a "patient . . . has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist ...." The privilege protects "information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence" (§ 1012), and "applies in both civil and criminal cases" (Story v.