08-27-2024
[…] A decade later, "the Legislature enacted [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 709, codifying some of the standards and procedures that had been established in the rules of court, and modifying or adding others consistently with the holdings in" various appellate decisions. (R.V., supra, 61 Cal.4th at pp. 190-191.) Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, subdivision (a)(2), "A minor is incompetent . . . if the minor lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing the minor's defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding of the nature of the charges or proceedings against them. Incompetency may result from the presence of any condition or conditions, including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental disorder, developmental disability, or developmental immaturity."
Both "[t]he minor's counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor's competency." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a)(3).) "If the court has a doubt that a minor who is subject to any juvenile proceedings is competent, the court shall suspend all proceedings ...." (Id., subd. (a)(1).)
"The question of the minor's competency shall be determined at an evidentiary hearing unless there is a stipulation or submission by the parties on the findings of the expert that the minor is incompetent." (Id., subd. (c).)
A minor is presumed to be competent, "unless it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor is mentally incompetent." (Ibid.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 709 also describes the process to be used by a juvenile court to evaluate a minor's competency to stand trial. After suspending all further proceedings, the court must appoint an expert evaluator (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (b)(1)), who has "expertise in child and adolescent development and forensic evaluation of juveniles for purposes of adjudicating competency," is "familiar with competency standards and accepted criteria used in evaluating juvenile competency," has "received training in conducting juvenile competency evaluations," and is "familiar with competency remediation for the condition or conditions affecting competence in the particular case" (id., subd. (b)(2)).
The court-appointed expert must "personally interview the minor" and "consult with the minor's counsel and any other person who has provided information to the court regarding the minor's lack of competency." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (b)(3).) The expert must also "review all of the available records provided, including, but not limited to . . . mental health . . . records, and any other relevant information that is available." (Ibid.) But "[i]f any information is unavailable to the expert, the expert shall note . . . the efforts to obtain that information." (Ibid.) And "[s]tatements made to the appointed expert during the minor's competency evaluation . . ., and any fruits of these statements, shall not be used in any other hearing against the minor in either juvenile or adult court." (Id., subd. (b)(5).)
After completing the competency evaluation, the expert must prepare a "written report." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (b)(3).) In that report, the expert must, among other things, "opine whether the minor has the sufficient present ability to consult with the minor's counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and whether the minor has a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against them" and "state the basis for these conclusions." (Ibid.)
Finally, Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, subdivision (b)(4) tasks the Judicial Council with "develop[ing] and adopt[ing] rules for the implementation of the . . . requirements in this subdivision."