08-27-2024
[…] Section 1016, known as "the patient-litigant exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege" (Lifschutz, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 433), states in relevant part: "There is no [psychotherapist-patient] privilege . . . as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: [¶] (a) The patient ...." (§ 1016, italics added.) T.M.'s competency to stand trial undoubtedly presents an "issue concerning [his] mental or emotional condition ...." (Ibid.; see Welf. &Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a)(2)
["Incompetency may result from the presence of . . . mental illness, mental disorder, developmental disability, or developmental immaturity"].) Indeed, T.M. does not argue otherwise. Thus, in determining whether section 1016 precludes the application of the psychotherapist-patient privilege in this competency proceeding, the sole issue is whether that issue "has been tendered by" T.M.