The Court accepts the Complaint's well-pleaded allegations as true. See Daniels-Hall v. Nat'l Educ. Ass'n, 629 F.3d 992, 998 (9th Cir. 2010).
[…] See Orca, 236 Ariz. at 182. Since this is the case, the unfair competition claim is not preempted. See id. at 183; see also Joshua David Mellberg LLC v. Will, 96 F.Supp.3d 953, 963 (D. Ariz. 2015) (permitting plaintiffs to amend unfair competition claim to include misappropriation of confidential information that is not a trade secret to avoid preemption by AUTSA).
Section 44-401 defines "trade secret" as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process that both: (a) [d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use[] [and] (b) [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." A.R.S. § 44-401(4). --------
Accordingly, the Court finds that the Complaint adequately alleges an unfair competition claim that is not preempted by AUTSA because the claim, as currently alleged, is not based on misappropriation of trade secrets. Orca, 236 Ariz. at 181.