T.L. v. City of St. Ann
[…] Fiegener v. Freeman-Oak Hill Health Sys., 996 S.W.3d 767, 774 (Mo.Ct.App. 1999). In reviewing a proposed settlement, a court must keep in mind that minors are considered wards of the court and their rights must be “jealously guarded as provided by statute.” Y.W., 876 S.W.2d at 788.

“A lawsuit by a person who is not yet eighteen-years-old may be settled only by a duly-appointed representative such as a guardian, conservator, next friend, or guardian ad litem.” Elmore, 2013 WL 2666167, at *1 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 507.110, 507.115). “The settlement is not effective until approved by the Court.” Hartman v. New Madrid Cty. R-1 Sch. Dist., 2021 296830, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 28, 2021) (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.184(2)). The minor's representative also has “the power and authority to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of a judgment, ” which is binding on the minor so long as the Court orders its execution. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.184(2). The Court has the power “to hear evidence on and either approve or disapprove” a proposed settlement; to “authorize and order” the minor's representative “to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment”; and to “approve a fee contract” between the representative and an attorney to pay attorneys' fees and expenses “reasonably incurred in connection with the preparation and prosecution of the action or claim . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.184(3).

Discussion