TJS of New York, Inc. v. Koppelman
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs are directed to provide the defendants with the requested documents or an affidavit by a party with personal knowledge stating that they are unable to produce such documents, within thirty days of a service of this order with notice of entry.

Lastly, as to that portion of the defendants' motion requesting permission to file a late jury demand, the court notes that CPLR 4102(a) requires that a jury demand must be filed within fifteen days after service of a note of issue which does not contain a demand for a jury trial. However, CPLR 4102(e) also provides that, a "court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result." In view of the absence of prejudice to the plaintiffs, the fact that this delay was caused by the plaintiffs' failure to properly serve the defendants with the note of issue, the fact that the defendants had no intention of waiving a jury trial, and the defendants' prompt application to be