Case No. 04 C 1689.
[…] ( Id., Schedule B.) In addition, Caterpillar provided the rate at which the copies were made, 20 cents per page. ( Id. at 2.) Caterpillar states that all of the documents copied were filed with the court and/or served on Plaintiff's attorney. ( Id.) Caterpillar seeks duplicating costs for three copies of each document filed with the court (one for Plaintiff's counsel and two for the court) and two copies of every other document required in this case (such as Rule 26(a)(1) disclosures). ( Id. at 2 n. 2; id., Schedule B.)
28 U.S.C. § 1920 expressly authorizes "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). The language "for use in the case" refers to materials actually prepared for use in presenting evidence to the court. Shah v. Village of Hoffman Estates, No. 00 C 4404, 2003 WL 21961362 at *2 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 14, 2003) (Leinenweber, J.) (citation omitted).