T.J. v. Freivald
[…] Id.; see also Rogers v. Stem, No. 1:12-cv-00976, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 93310, at *21-22 (E.D. Va. 2013) (explaining, in the context of arrest warrants, and the assessment of probable cause "must be made within the context of the specific offense under consideration, which requires this Court to consider centrally the elements of the crimes charged").

Freivald argues that he had probable cause to believe that Hudson violated two state traffic laws: Virginia Code §§ 46.2-804 and 46.2-842.1. The first statute contains "regulations applicable on highways laned for traffic." Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-804. It provides, in pertinent part:

Any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions existing, shall be driven in the lane nearest the right edge or right curb of the highway when such lane is available for travel except when overtaking and passing another vehicle or in preparation for a left turn or where right lanes are reserved for slow-moving traffic as permitted in this section.
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-804. A violation of § 46.2-804 is ordinarily punishable by a fine. Id.