T.J. v. Freivald
[…] Freivald acknowledges that the stop occurred outside the jurisdictional boundary limits set forth in Virginia Code § 19.2-250. Nonetheless, Freivald argues that he had authority to initiate the stop pursuant to another state statute or as a citizen's arrest under Virginia common law.

Freivald's first argument is based on § 15.2-1724 of the Virginia Code. This statute, titled "Police and other officers may be sent beyond territorial limits," permits police officers to "go or be sent" outside their assigned jurisdictions under certain circumstances. Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1724. The portion of the statute on which Freivald relies provides, in relevant part:

Whenever the necessity arises . . . in response to any law-enforcement emergency involving any immediate threat to life or public safety, . . . the police officers and other officers, agents, and employees of any locality . . . may, together with all necessary equipment, lawfully go or be sent beyond the territorial limits of such locality . . . to assist in meeting such emergency or need . . . .

Id.

The Circuit Court for the City of Charlottesville appears to be the only state court that has interpreted and applied this provision. In Commonwealth v.