T.J. v. Freivald
[…] Marquis Johnson Dep. 7-8.

Each of these disputed issues of fact is plainly relevant to the determination of whether Freivald had probable cause to stop Plaintiffs' vehicle for a traffic violation. In light of the conflicting evidence, the court concludes that neither side is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of probable cause.

2. Jurisdiction

It is undisputed that Freivald stopped Plaintiffs' vehicle outside of the territorial jurisdiction of the Charlottesville Police Department. See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-250 (providing that the jurisdiction of corporate authorities in a town or city, in cases involving offenses against the Commonwealth, "shall extend within the Commonwealth one mile beyond the corporate limits of such town or city"). The parties dispute whether the extraterritorial nature of the stop renders it unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment.