Titus v. Miami Dade Cnty. Water & Sewer Dep't
[…] See Cobb v. Metro. Miami-Dade Cty., No. 1:14-CV-21757, 2015 WL 4064641, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 1, 2015). (dismissing Miami-Dade County Water and Sewer Department from suit after finding it was an entity incapable of being sued). Because the Water & Sewer Heavy Equipment Operator and Sewer Water Transmission & Distribution parties fall under the Miami-Dade County Water and Sewer Department, they are also incapable of being sued. Likewise, the Board of County Commissioners Miami-Dade County is a subordinate municipal department that cannot be sued. Fla. Stat. § 125.15 ("The county commissioners shall sue and be sued in the name of the county of which they are commissioners."); see also Erickson v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs of Sarasota Cty., 212 So. 2d 340, 340 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1968) (reversing judgment against the defendant because it was improperly sued). Finally, the Miami-Dade County Finance Department cannot be sued either.